Wednesday, November 5, 2008

November 5th.... the day after

So its november 5th 2008 and I'm conflicted.... On one hand I feel elation and hope that I've never felt before because we have a 47 year old african-american by the name of Barack Obama as our president elect... It makes me feel as if all of those times when my parents and grandparents told me I could be the president of the united states (until I "knew" better) is not just bullshit to motivate me... It is actually feasible... We are living history and it makes me feel like america has actually risen to the occasion for once.... That fills me with pride... I am proud to be an American... Even if African doesn't proceed it....

However.... On the other hand...The discriminatory and oppressive Proposition 8 passed which will once again outlaw homosexual marraige.... And what disgusts me more is that this egregious elimination of rights received support from 75 percent of the black vote... And the reason? Religious and personal beliefs.... Predjudice toward the gay community... Fear... Fear of the unknown...

To protect the sanctity of marraige we cannot allow this to happen! What about the 50 percent divorce rate? Hmmm? How about we say if u have been divorced once you cannot be married again... I don't think many of these religious fanatics would support that... It may hit too close to home... Can't protect the sanctity of marraige if it takes away my right... But those fags are godless and sinners so fuck them... Even if I fornicate and lie and cheat and steal... I'm holier than thou....

But I thought as black people, we if anyone would understand and empathize with the cause... Seeing as how the exact same religious nutso argument was used to keep us oppressed as a people... The bible was used to keep us from marrying and enjoying the government benifits that come along with it... Oh and u know what other argument they used? "What about the kids!!! If you allow them to marry the next step is having our kids exposed to this 'black equality' notion"... Do u get the picture!? I mean do u really GET it?

You know what I say? Fuck the sanctity of marraige I say PROTECT THE FUCKIN SANCTITY OF SEPARATION OF CHURCH AND STATE!

I mean when it comes down to it... To me... U may disagree if u wish... Actually I like it when people disagree with me... To me it comes down to the benifits that gay people would receive and we as californians have taken them away... Maybe its only right that we do this since bush has taken away many of our rights... I guess attitude really does reflect leadership..... But to me, It is not right... in fact its damn right repugnant... To discriminate because of some farfetched religious idea.... Keep your religion off of people... You can't force people to believe what u believe... So why legislate against them... I thought that's what this country was all about...

Saturday, October 4, 2008

my mind be goin... comment please

I would really like to know what ppl think about these 2 random things I jotted on my blackberry... I just wrote where my mind took me but fuckit

The first...

Think about how many moments have slipped through the cracks of history because they weren't "noteworthy" what does it take to alter the course or even to be noted by history... My story is just as important as george washingtons or voltaires... Not to say that my impact on the larger scheme of things are anywhere near their achievements but every single moment that I or you even exist is important.. Ha... Think about how many regular people history has forgotten... Its enough to make u want to question your existance isn't it? Lol... Sorry I'm in a weird place right now but enjoy

And the second....
Maybe I can understand how white people can not see how something they are doing or saying can have racial undertones or be percieved by individuals or a community as racist... But what truly upsets me is how some people refuse to see the "minorities" point of view... Not to say that everyone should closely monitor their actions and words I just get mad when it is brought to the attention of someone and they flat out deny that our reasoning is valid... The history of the black man in america is a unique one... And maybe a lot of our insecurities stem from the fact that people just don't get us... Maybe I'm dead wrong and only speaking for myself but if you ever think about collective conciousness it is a hell of a thing... We black men have been castrated and made to feel inferior even when we do succeed... And sometimes its frustrating to me how even when people don't empathize with us we don't have the collective fortitude to empatize with them... Humans are so complex... And hilarious in their complexities lol

Thursday, October 2, 2008

untitled

Okay so terri sent me a link to a blog that i might be interested in and here is the quote she loved

Ensayn

"Revolution, is in my opinion about evoluition, to re-evolve. It is the internal thought of a person that expresses itself externally. What you think you are, you will be. If you think you are ghetto, you will express this in an external fashion, whether it be a clothing style, tatoos, the way you speak, the way you act. This is the external expression of an internal thought process, on a micro-cosmic level. This same internal thought process expressed by the many becomes a culture, when many dress a certain way, speak a certain way and act a certain way, all based on an internal thought process. So, what outside entity came to a certain group of Black people and produced the thought in them that they are ghetto and this is how ghetto acts? How can one or a group overcome an ailment by pointing at the external factor? Does this exclude the fact that external factors influence the thought process? No. Yet, we are responsible for how we internalize an outside influence. One factor in the external influence on the Black Collective are our own so called “leaders” and “professors” that influence a certain percentage of Black people’s internal thought processes. When a “leader” or “professor” continues to express a slave mentality (I will elaborate in a post what a slave mentality is), then those that believe the “leaders” and “professors” are greater than themselves fall prey to an external influence that deters positive uplifing internal thoughts in the “weaker” collective. Example, on a different level. In order to avoid the flu or a cold one MUST strengthen their OWN immune system, an internal function. When a cold or flu virus attacks a person and overcomes them, then it is the failure of the person to strengthen the INTERNAL IMMUNE SYSTEM. When the immune system is strong an outside influence is of little to no effect. The same is true with the Black collective. The Black Collective must CLEAN OUT and strengthen INTERNALLY to repel negative outside attacks. The more we focus on the outside factor, the white man, the European cultural influence on the Black collective, and racism the “weaker” the collective becomes. And, the Black collective will be defeated by those very same external forces. Therefore, the focus MUST be on cleaning OUR internal thought process, cleaning out the down pressing “leaders” and “professors”, cleaning out our vocabulary, cleaing up the way we dress, act, and feed ourselves, and clean up our dirty ways to eachother. Then and only then can we defeat racism, European cultural influence, the white man and bad Black “leaders” “and Professors”."

to reiterate this is a QUOTE not my words however it does accurately verbalize what has been floating around in my head... i think it is amazing how some people can just seem to reach into your head, grab all of your crazy chaotic thoughts, and be able to word them so elloquently so effortlessly...

this is one of the reasons i love talking to people about real subjects not just music and fashion... i mean there is a time and place for those convos dont get me wrong i love talking music as much as the next man but i think in our generation there is a lack of discussion about real social issues....

take this for instance, i agree with this comment above... it is time for black people to start cleaning up "our own backyard" so to speak... in order for us to be respected as a community we have to get our shit together first....

now i dont know how to do this at all lol these are just some of the things i think about from time to time but i would appreciate feedback in the form of comments in order to assist me and you lol

what i do know is though is that change starts within we cannot let external forces dictate our course any longer...

this one quote from ghandi comes to mind... it may be a missquote so excuse me in advance, but it goes something like "Be the change you want to see"

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

just a thought

Lately I've been thinking about why I am so interested in history.... Like how is history relevent and why does it seem so boring when someone is trying to teach it to me? Well I've come to the conclusion that school can make even the most interesting subject boring as hell.... However I think history is so interesting to me because I look at it in a different way... History is now... We are living history... The point of history is to learn from in and to improve yourself or be forced to repeat it which is... Sadly... What we are doing... Repeating the same damn shit.... But think about it this way.... I think that it is amazing that even though we are learning about something like say the 60s in a history book while there are people who are alive and well who actually REMEMBER it... Who have EXPERIENCED it... People are living history... So to know yourself you have to know your history... Period... Take now for instance... We are headed for an extremely bad depression\recession... We are on the verge of electing the first black president, we are on the eve of a nuclear holocaust and there are genocides in progress that people seem to be ignoring.... WAKE UP PEOPLE! WE are LIVING history... How will our legacy be recorded in the history books? How will we be remembered? As a people who improved and progressed? As a people who did nothing? As a people who failed to pay attention and are doomed to repeat history? Hmmmm... You have to know where you came from to know where you are headed

Monday, September 29, 2008

whats in a name?

Man... Names are one hell of a thing to live up to... Whether it be the name given to u at birth or the things other people know you as... I mean even though people wouldn't admit it... Many of us live up to the names that others give us.... Its kind of like a self-fulfilling prophecy... We need to be more careful what we call and expect of people because from my experience the line gets pretty blurry between us calling something how it is and the person acting out to live up to expectations... Does a person act like a nigga because he is one or because we call him one? Is that girl a bitch to you because that's how she is or is it because even if u don't say it to her face you're proclaiming her to be a bitch.... Is that girl really a slut or hoe? And who r u to make that call? I am a firm believer that language and words shape our perceptions no matter how u mean the word... That is why I personally chose not to use the word nigga to refer to one of my fellow brothers or sisters of any race... I absolutely refuse to put that burden on someone else and I ask respectfully that u don't place that on my shoulders... With a name like Najee which translates to savior from Arabic, I already have too much to live up to....

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Open up

Sooo... lately... due to the intervention of a certain person lol.. ive really realized how closed minded people are... myself included... like.. have you ever thought why society has labled certain things bad and force fed people this over many many many years? what really makes these things "bad"?

like take drugs for instance.... why is it that the drugs that actually provide you with a frame of mind that actually allows you to think critically about things and enhance your discovery of your true self outlawed while alcohol (yes it is a drug) is legal when all it does is impair your judgement and kill your body?

Lately ive really been questioning myself... how can we as people determine if something is bad or if what someone is doing is bad without fully empathizing? you dont know the persons situation... I think we have all had situations when we feel like people are judging us unfairly because they dont understand... why cant we admit that we dont understand other peoples plights and thereby cannot judge them?

untitled

Ephraim wrote:
If colonization is primarily about the colonizers extracting resources from the colonized. It seems to me that cultural (mis)appropriation is simply what happens when all the material and human resources have been used up or rendered unprofitable. The colonial powers or their descendants (corporations) turn to cultural resources instead. And given that humans seems to be limitlessly creative, even under the most oppressive circumstances, that’s probably a more sustainable option.
Posted 18 Sep 2008 at 9:43 am



this comment on a post about cultural appropriation really made me think... like... have you ever thought that even thought the way so many people are exploited and oppressed here in america... whether its for labor or "borrowing" from culures to provide entertainment and other things for mainstream white america all while making a profit... i.e. record companies and clothing companies.... just thought it was an interesting insight and wanted ppl to draw their own conclusions from it....

Saturday, September 13, 2008

oh i almost forgot

im also thinking about teaching... maybe english.... thoughts? concerns? feedback please lol....

sheesh

okay so i think its really time for me to start writing on this damn thing again... but im also thinking about opening up.. you know... letting poeple post their own stuff.... things that we can discuss.... cuz im at a point in my life that i want to know what others are thinking.... so if youre interested.... let me know.. oh and i also have to figure out how to do it lol

Monday, June 30, 2008

Quotes!!

soooo my quotes are back i hope they can open your minds and make you think.. theyre just quotes im feeling right now... i dont know if ill post em every week anymore probably just whenever i run across 1 or 6 that i like...

"Peace does not mean to be in a place where there is no noise, trouble, or hard work.Peace means to be in the midst of all those things and still be calm in your heart."--- Marcel Morin


"I'm not going to put lipstick on a caterpillar and call it a butterfly."--- Bolton, on the weak attempts to revamp the United Nations, March 15, 2006.


"I think prayer is asking for what you think you don't already have and admitting that youdon't trust your own soul and the soul of another. And ultimately you don't trust in the Sourcethat whatever happens IS the right thing - no matter how it might look on the surface."--- E. Nora H. Amrani


"I searched for God and found only myself. I searched for myself and found only God" --- Sufi proverb

Hmmm looking back at these quotes.... seems like my mind and soul are in a weird place right now lol.......... ENJOY

WTF!!

man im so mad.. i got 200 out of 250 on a damn essay test... grrr lol... jk haha ill take that B

Saturday, June 28, 2008

oh yeah...

ohh i almost forgot... tonight kat williams at the gibson and i have 2 tickets!!! yeaaaaaahhhh boy! lol

last night

oh man... last night was the first time i partied in a longgggg time... the party was whack but me and my friends were tipsy and feelin ourselves... i mean we were like the onnnly people in the whole party dancing haha... fun times... it was sooo bad that at one point this old dude got on the mic and was trying to convince the dudes to go and talk to the girls and dance with em... he was like "dont be afraid cuz theyre beautiful... god made em beautiful for a reason... so just take one by the hand and show her..." and when he was finishing his speech love and happiness by al green started playing lmfao!!!

so shoutouts to those who made that party fun for me haha
kasey, holly, heather, brittany, jordan, jonathan, noah, epatty... and those 2 random hispanic girls who danced hard and thought they worked me haha

and somebody owes me a piggy back ride!!!!!!!!

the valley boys party in a nutshell... tight ass mansion.. a hummer that said hot latinas... drinks flowing... but only 10 ppl dancing...

Raw Ham doin big things

So my friend raheem is a freelance producer and he just did this short thing about flo ridas first BET awards... i dont give a shit about flo rida but raw ham is doin his thing.... check out his work.. maybe you can learn a thing or 2 (taylor hahaha)

http://www.bet.com/Specials/BETAwards08/betawards-videos/beta_video_myfirstbetawardsflorida.htm

Thursday, June 26, 2008

just my thoughts

hmmm... so ive been thinking about what my first post back should be... i wanted it to be something interesting and what not but i just figured hey... its my shit i can write about whatever i want lol... so im gonna ummm vent my thoughts and feelings about a current event thats been all over the news for some reason or another for the past umm week and a half or so.... california will now legallly recognize gay marraiges...


man i feel like its about damn time.... i think that the government should do a lot of things but prohibiting the union of two people before the law is not one of them..... it really pisses me off because you have these hypocritical religious nuts (who only seem to get religious when theres either gay people or abortions are brought up for some reason hmmmm) who are all up in arms because now gay people can be married in california...

woooo big whoop...

i want to ask u a question mr and mrs devout christian... how are two gay people getting married going to affect you or society negatively? i mean.. what harm can come from there being more stable families in america that can help our declining economy or maybe just maybe be able to adopt the many orphans in the country... i mean... how can the benifits a spouse will recieve when their significan other dies.. or less orphans on the streets... or people actually reconizing the love that two PEOPLE share possibly evoke a negative response from you? what if someone told you you couldnt marry who you want because its not right in the eyes of god? wtf

oh and about this "preserving the sanctity of marraige" crap..... for 1 marraige is a legal contract confirming the union of two people before the law and government... people chooooose to make it religious... and if you really want to preserve its sanctity... please please please try something practical like ummm i dunno sayyy NOT CHEATING ON YOUR SPOUSE.... hmm or possibly NOT GETTING DIVORCES.....you never know.. these things may help....

but as far as this being a sin and an abomination before god... dont even come at me with that crap... whatever happened to seperation between church and state? oh and if you read the bible you would know that each sin is weighted equally before the eyes of god.... so all of you lying, fornicating, coveting, disrespectful americans are going to be in hell right next to your gay married couple neighbors if you believe in that sort of thing

let he who is without sin cast the first stone..... but if you live in a glass house u probably shouldnt cast it ;)

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Okay im back

finally im back in the blog world... my life has been kinda uhhhh lets say hectic for a while... ive been trying to pass my classes so i can get into a damn school and leave smc behind sheesh.... lol... but i did pass the remainder of my classes... so soon hopefully ill resume posting interesting shit... if its not interesting.... oh well.. its just my thoughts ladies and gentlemen lol.... so.. catch u soon

Thursday, May 8, 2008

lmao

at the end of the entry i said ill "keep you posted" lmfao.. get it? blog... posted... haha... well its funny to me

ehh

ehhh so i failed the test... i took it pretty hard i guess but a few people made me feel better :) so what i did was go to the schools i was planning on going to and i talked to admissions.... long beach gave me a flat out no from the other side of a window... bastards.... but dominguez was more personal and sensitive to my case... some lady is reviewing my transcripts and said she will help me sooooo hopefully she delivers some good news for me.... ill keep you posted

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Wish me luck!!!

so yesterday i took one of the biggest tests of my college career... for the first fifteen weeks of school ive been failing my stats class pretty badly... i need this class soooo bad because if i fail none of the schools i applied to will accept me unfortunately.... then ima be at punk ass SMC for yet another semester which i dont want... smc is a great institution and what not... but im ready to move on already.... soooo to make a short story long... i need to get at least a 75 on this test to have a chance at passing the class.... wish me luck

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Quote of the week

sorry.. i kinda missed last week so heres another 2 for one...

"To be ignorant of one's ignorance is the malady of the ignorant"-Amos Bronson Alcott



"One of the saddest lessons of history is this: If we've been bamboozled long enough, we tend to reject any evidence of the bamboozle. The bamboozle has captured us. Once you give a charlatan power over you, you almost never get it back."- Carl Sagan


In closing.... protect your mind... think critically

Why rush?

So i haven't posted anything for better than a week.... I've just been preoccupied with trying to get out of smc lol.... i have 2 debates next week and a huge test in stats that i need to pass or I'm going to fail the class... talk about pressure.. but for some reason i don't feel stressed... i know what i need to get done but i feel like if i don't.... it wont bother me... ill just keep working til its done.. i don't know if that's a virtue or a vice.. (id appreciate feedback on that).... so between school and work i have to allocate my meager amount of free time between my friends and terri haha... i don't think that's working out too well either but again I'm not stressed....... man life is too short to live it with all kinds of stress and its long enough for me to do what i need to do.... I'm already predisposed to high blood pressure and diabetes... why make it worse :) so I'm just gonna coast.. achieving my goals when i do... there is no rush

Monday, April 21, 2008

Quote of the week

2 for 1... i couldn't choose between em

"Change does not roll in on the wheels of inevitability, but comes through continuous struggle. And so we must straighten our backs and work for our freedom. A man can't ride you unless your back is bent." -Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.


"The first question which the priest and the Levite asked was: 'If I stop to help this man, what will happen to me?' But... the good Samaritan reversed the question: 'If I do not stop to help this man, what will happen to him?'" - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Sunday, April 20, 2008

4/20


So of course today is april 20th 2008 aka 4/20 aka the smokers holiday... everyone out there be safe smoke responsibly lol... now i have friends who are potheads and i have friends who are diametrically opposed to even the thought of smoking cannibus... so you may ask me... how do you feel about the subject najee? im glad you ask! lol.... i feel like 4/20 is a great holiday and here is why

1. its an effective, peaceful way to rebel against an unjust national law (even if it isnt your initial intention)

2. it promotes solidarity and community (how many times have u been at a smokeout party and just passed blunts to whoever and met new ppl)

3. it helps the economy by sending all the zombies to 7-11 lol

yeah yeah i hear the people already "but weed is against the law u shouldn't do it and its unhealthy" to that i give a big big BULLSHIT! first of all all of the incredibly addicting, unsafe, and unhealthy things that ARE legal you arent saying shit about... such as tobacco, caffine (yes its a drug dumbass), alcohol and what not...

secondly i say... its a complete waste of government resources to arrest people for possession of small ammounts of marijuana... completely ridiculous when there are people running around with crack and heroin feeding poison to communities around our country.... get your heads out of the crack of your ass and catch the real criminals... this is also why i support DECRIMINALIZATION of marijuana... theres a difference between that and legalization buttt if it is decriminalized i feel like we can fairly asses if as a country we want to take the next step.
and thirdly... whens the last time you heard of somebody smoking some weed and going crazy and killing ppl or running people over or something extreme.. im guessing never....

now with that being said.... see yall suckas on the day after (get it? probably not but its okay ill tell u if u ask)

Friday, April 18, 2008

Maybe its just me.....

 
is anyone else disgusted by the amount of attention flava flav is getting? have u seen the trailers for this dumb ass show "under one roof"? this shit is ridiculous... every time i see this man and his prolific ignorance i want to puke..... it makes my head hurt to think that this man is a walking negative stereotype and he will have a prime time show on national television and we as a people are not taking to the streets to kick ignorance in its ass... instead we sit on ours and tune in.... man u people really need to wake up before even I lose hope!!! 

Monday, April 14, 2008

Seattle pics

okay so as you all know i spent this last week in seattle... it was cool... good experience i think... glad to get away from home and LA for a little bit but im back home and theres no place like it... so anywho... here are a few of the very few pics i snapped en route.



yeahh... i dunno i pretty much look like an idiot lol
as u can see terri really....

REALLY didnt want to be photographed

man i never knew the airport could be so boring... im taking stupid pose pics

ummmm this picture sucks

this is my wonderful cousin robbin who put up with my shit while i was out there hahaha

10 minutes going in.... 40 coming out lol





this is the first goose ive ever seen in real life... it suprised the hell out of me
space needle

some weird fountain
KEY arena!!! i got to go to the last seattle supersonics game possibly in history... hello Oklahoma City


video

the ppl of seattle arent very happy with clay bennet lol

these were just a few random pics that i took during the course of my trip.... it doesnt really summarize it or anything so i really dont even know why i took em lol.... but hope u enjoyed... if not... eh lol

quote of the week

"A person will worship something, have no doubt about that. We may think our tribute is paid in secret in the dark recesses of our hearts, but it will out. That which dominates our imaginations and our thoughts will determine our lives, and our character. Therefore, it behooves us to be careful what we worship, for what we are worshipping we are becoming." Ralph Waldo Emerson

i chose this particular quote because i think it is extremely pertainant (spell check sorry) to my community as a black man... think about it.... we worship money and ignorance and wonder why we are not furthering ourselves as a community... think about it... who do u worship

no ideas original

man have u ever noticed that sooo many ppl have become so obsessed with "swagger jacking" and dont want their swagger jacked... its funny to me because



1. Im sure NOTHING (with few exceptions of course) that you have done or thought or wore (or worn, i dont know which one really fits here but im not an english major so eh lol) is TRULY original... i mean when u think about it... no matter what u do.... someone has already done it, gotten tired of it and jacked someone new so stop bitchin.



2. the sincerest form of flattery is immitation... stop bitchin cuz ppl wanna be like you that just means youre doing something right.. your personality is appealing your style is cool or something to that effect so shuttup!!! complain when no one wants to be like your dumb ass lol\

JUST A THOUGHT if i offend u... oh well lol

oh and ill be back in la tonight :)) so that means ill put up some pics from my trip... i took very few though so dont get ur hopes up lol

Sunday, April 13, 2008

random

so im commenting on juliens blog... on r. kellys stupid ass hair (go look) and i had to type in that stupid word that looks all funny to protect from spam lol... so i look at the word and its "oodaweed" lmfaoooo OO DA WEED... random as fuck

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Please retire these!!!

Ive done this once before but this is just a list of words and phrases that im sick of and are just plain ignorant and need to retire...some of em i use but im cutting them out of my life now!! any you want to add just drop in the comments

ain't
conversating
no homo
axe instead of ask
fo sho and variations i.e. 2sho
bitch
nigga
blood
cuz
what it do
TIU
youlll (wtf)
jerkin
burnt (im not even sure if ppl still say that lol)
turnt/geeked up
poppin
wats hood (what??? who says that json? lol)



ummm there are a lot more ill add em as i think of them or are suggested... but please my good people i implore you stop using these dumbass words! lol

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Its time for me

Have you ever just been so completely exasperated that you dont know what to do with your life? well today was one of those days for me :\... i dont know sometimes i feel like nothing i do is enough... not by my standards and not by everyone elses standards.... i think thats why i chose the quote i did this week... that quote is more for me than anyone else (sorry lmao) but sometimes i feel like i should just give up.... sometimes i dont feel black enough, not smart enough, not funny enough, not wise enough, not bold enough, not HUMAN enough.... just simply not enough...... but now im thinking.... maybe i am enough... maybe i just dont have enough time to appreciate me and BE enough... (confusing right?)... so tonight... in my hotel room... its me night... im gonna turn on my jaccuzzi... (yea i have one in my suite, sweet right? lol) pour myself a drink..... turn on some sports... play some jazz... and celebrate.....

celebrate
being
ME

Quote of the week

How do I change? If I feel depressed I will sing. If I feel sad I will laugh. If I feel ill I will double my labour. If I feel fear I will plunge ahead. If I feel inferior I will wear new garments. If I feel uncertain I will raise my voice. If I feel poverty I will think of wealth to come. If I feel incompetent I will think of past success. If I feel insignificant I will remember my goals. Today I will be the master of my emotions. Og Mandino, “The Greatest Salesman in the World”

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Seattle eh? i can dig it

okay so this is seattle.... ive been here for about 28 hours and its pretty cool.... its a laid back city... i feel like i can wear my red hat around and not have to look over my shoulder every couple of steps but who knowwsss... i dont think ive seen "the hood" yet haha... but from what ive seen i think that i could live here... only... theres one...... major..... flaw....... THE WEATHER!! omg... its friggin freeeeeezing brrrrrr..... i looked at the thermometer outside and it said 42 degrees..... WTF! im from LA born and bred... i dont know what the heck 42 degrees feels like... and on top of that its raining! not like a thick rain... more like a mist... a constant... unrelenting... mist... goodness... i thought it was spring! but its funny because these dudes from alaska im training with are like walking around with just their shirts on chillin... meanwhile im trying to put on every piece of warm clothing i own.... to them this is warm... sheesh! it just goes to show you that everything.. i mean EVERYTHING is relative... even weather.... But my cousin picked me up and we ate some thai food and chatted about this and that (i havent seen her since i was like 10) so it was a good thing.... i love spending time with family... sometimes theyre the only people who understand you... even if they dont really know you.. you know? But ummmm i feel like im rambling right about now so ill cut it short... good evening

Monday, April 7, 2008

Im LEAaaving on an airplane

So im about to spend this week in Seattle for work... (stupid pointless training)... Stokes has been generous enough to let me use his camera while im out there..hopefully i wont break it cuz lord knows i dont have the money to pay him back lol..... but who knows what kind of stuff ill see up there or what it will make me want to write about.... hopefully it wont rain on me (stupid northwest).... so with that IM LEAAAVING ON AN AIRPLANE, DONT KNOW WHEN ILL BE BACK AGAIN!! (look that song up... its a classic) catch yall suckas on the flip B-)

Friday, April 4, 2008

Dr. King's Dream?

On this day, 40 years ago, one of the greatest men who ever lived (in my opinion of course) was assassinated. And with his last breaths went the self control, self worth, pride, hope and leadership of the black community. There have been many days like this one when i sit, and i think.. and i wonder... has Dr. King's dream died? or has it just transformed into this nightmare that we as a generation are dealing with. It seems to me that as a community with no leadership we have fallen prey to many societal ills and reverted into sort of a childishness. We take pride in our worldly riches no matter what the cost of obtaining them was. Whether it be selling drugs, disrespecting and exploiting our women or doing the same to ourselves. Is this Dr. King's dream being realized? I wouldn't think so. I feel that as a community we need to do some self checking and assessing what really needs to change in our world, and it starts with one person looking inside and asking the hard questions.

What am i doing to make myself a better person?

How am i presenting myself to the world?

Am i contributing to the edification of my community or am i indeed a cancerous growth who infects everyone i come in contact with?

In my opinion in relation to how far we need to go (myself included I do take ownership for my shortcomings) we have not accomplished a damn thing since Dr. King gave his life for us and our cause. Sure we can congregate in the same places as everyone and as a whole we dont face the same types of overt racism and discrimination that we have in the past, but at what cost? Black on black crime and drug abuse are still killing us, there are STILL more black men in Jail than college, and i cant turn on a damn tv without seeing some sort of negative picture of my fellow black people. Whether its the sambos and coons shuffling and smiling on BET and other networks, or my beautiful women being exploited and diminished WILLINGLY. I dont know what disturbs me more the fact that we treat our women this way or that they allow it.... the fact that we have been historically oppresed or that now we have taken on the task of oppressing our damn selves!

With that being said, i think that it is time that we as individuals start doing some self evaluations. I dont mean to preach (yes i do) but it is about time that we stop being statistics and stereotypes. We need to start living the dream of a great man. His dream, OUR dreams will be realized. I personally guarentee it.






"When that devil’s bullet lodged itself inside the body of Martin Luther King, he had already begun an astonishing mobilization of poor, Black, white, latino Americans who had nothing to lose. They would challenge our government to eliminate exploitative, merciless, and war-mongering policies, nationwide, or else “tie up the country” through “means of civil disobedience.” Dr. King intended to organize those legions into “coercive direct actions” that would make of Babylon a dysfunctional behemoth begging for relief. Is it any wonder he was killed?" -June Jordan

Quote of the week

"There is a man who exists as one of the most popular objects of leadership, legislation, and quasi-literature in the history of all men. . . . This man, that object of attention, attack, and vast activity, cannot make himself be heard, let alone understood. He has never been listened to. . . . That man is Black and alive in white America where the media of communication do not allow the delivery of his own voice, his own desires, his own rage"- June Jordan

Humph

Have you ever had one of those weeks where try as you might you cant find a damn thing interesting about it? Like i mean where u dont know what you did on a specific day because every god damned day was essentially the same. Wake up go to school go to work go to sleep.... grrr i hate the monotony its driving me crazy......

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Red Sox fan at the colleseum lol

Today the dodgers played the Red Sox (my favorite team) at the collesium lol... And im there with Stokes (yankee fan boooooooo) his brother and beau. I have on my red sox hoodie of course and alllll of the drunk mexicans are mad doggin me lol.... i mean there were like 100,000 dodger fans there and lil ol me haha.... so the red sox are whoopin ass and im talkin shit cuz thats what i do lol... and all of the dodger fans are like boooooooooo sit down!!! and im talkin shit right back lol... anyway we r leaving the game and im just walking and this drunk mexican dude with a "redsox suck" shirt cuts me off and puts his arm on me and says "BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO RED SOX SUCK BOOOOOO" and hes giving me the thumbs down and kasey is over here laughin his butt off lol... then his friend joins in with the booing and im shouting "WORLD SERIES CHAMPS!!" then this dude tries to turn around and rub his but on me lol so i decided okay time to go hahaha.... just another day in the life of a Red Sox fan :)

Friday, March 28, 2008

Does the slipper fit???

Davidson advances to the elite 8 tonight! For those of you who dont follow NCAA basketball, NOONE expected this at the beginning of the tournament. This is what we play for! Davidson, a small private college has been dominating power schools (Gonzaga, Georgetown, and now Wisconson) led by this man to the left. Steven Curry (son of sharpshooter Dell Curry, like you really care lol) who has become the fourth player in NCAA history to score over 30 points in his first 4 tournament games... YIKES...ladies watch out hes going leauge so u might wanna scoop him up haha.... anywhoooo watch out for Cinderella team Davidson... GO WILDCATS!

Quote of the week

"Don't be in a hurry to condemn because he doesn't do what you do or think as you think or as fast. There was a time when you didn't know what you know today." Malcolm X

They all look alike to me


Have you ever noticed that most of what we are exposed to pertaining to black people is stereotypical and detrimental to our community. This shit pisses me off. Its frustrating because here it is 2008 and ignorance and niggardom is still running rampant, not only behind closed doors (no no no that would be to easy) but it is the mainstream! Flavor Flav has 3 count them 3 shows.... Soulja boy is a trailblazer of hip hop and there are still... still more black men in jail than in college yet we still, as a community, float through life just existing... and we aren't even doing THAT well. eh... it just disappoints me that we feel like living in imperial courts and having an escalade on spinning 28s is living... it frustrates me that we continue to support and finance stupid SHIT that misrepresents and harms us as a community.... and it continues to baffle me how we steadily call each other the one thing that we shouldn't..... With that being said... if u see me, don't come up to me asking if i saw flavor of love.... or if i heard the new T-pain song... or if i watched BET last night... cuz as far as I'm concerned..... they all look the fuckin same to me.

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Anintrotoletuknow

hmmmm so this is blogging eh? i was wondering what all the hooplah was about... seems like everytime i turn around somebodys like "go to my blog!!" "hit up the blogsite somesiteidontcareabout.blogspot.com".... sheesh!!! well now im one of u guys!! lol (applause, applause). So anywho.... i havent quite decided what im gonna put on here yet.... maybe random thoughts... cant go wrong with random... well stay tuned... I know I will